Call us 24/7
[…] For information on false impersonation in Nevada and Colorado, please see our articles on:
- “NRS 205.450 – Nevada False Impersonation Laws,” and
- “CRS 18-5-113 – Criminal Impersonation in Colorado.”
Legal References:
- CALCRIM 2044 – False Personation. Note that a defendant can be guilty of this crime no matter if he personates a living person or a deceased person. See Lee v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 41; and, People v. Stacy (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1229.
- People v. Casarez (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1173.
- California Penal Code section 529 PC. The section states that: (a) Every person who falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity, and in that assumed character does any of the following, is punishable pursuant to subdivision (b):(1) Becomes bail or surety for any party in any proceeding whatever, before any court or officer authorized to take that bail or surety. (2) Verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, or used as true.(3) Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person. (b) By a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
- People v. Robertson (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1277.
- People v. Cole (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1672.
- People v. Casarez (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1173.
- California Penal Code 529 PC.
- California Penal Code 1170h.
No comments:
Post a Comment
Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.